Tuesday, April 9, 2013

EX0-117 ITIL Foundation Dumps Updated 2013

Exam Number ---- EX0-117

PDF Download Link Given Below

Important Questions For EX0-117 Exams


QUESTION 1

Which role is responsible for carrying out the activities of a process?

A. Process owner
B. Change manager
C. Service manager
D. Process practitioner

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 2

Which process or function is responsible for monitoring activities and events in the IT infrastructure?

A. Service level management
B. IT operations management
C. Capacity management
D. Incident management

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3

Which of the following options is a hierarchy that is used in knowledge management?

A. Wisdom - Information - Data - Knowledge
B. Data - Information - Knowledge - Wisdom
C. Knowledge - Wisdom - Information - Data
D. Information - Data - Knowledge - Wisdom

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4

At which stage of the service lifecycle should the processes necessary to operate a new service be defined?

A. Service design: Design the processes
B. Service strategy: Develop the offerings
C. Service transition: Plan and prepare for deployment
D. Service operation: IT operations management

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5

Why are public frameworks, such as 1TIL, attractive when compared to proprietary knowledge?

A. Proprietary knowledge may be difficult to adopt, replicate or transfer since it is often undocumented
B. Public frameworks are always cheaper to adopt
C. Public frameworks are prescriptive and tell you exactly what to do
D. Proprietary knowledge has been tested in a wide range of environments

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6

Which of the following is an objective of business relationship management?

A. To identify patterns of business activity
B. To ensure high levels of customer satisfaction
C. To secure funding to manage the provision of services
D. To ensure strategic plans for IT services exist

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7

The design of IT services requires the effective and efficient use of "the four Ps". What are these four Ps?

A. People, process, partners, performance
B. Performance, process, products, plans
C. People, process, products, partners
D. People, products, plans, partners

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8

Which of the following BEST describes service strategies value to the business?
A. Allows higher volumes of successful change
B. Reduction in unplanned costs through optimized handling of service outages
C. Reduction in the duration and frequency of service outages
D. Enabling the service provider to have a clear understanding of what levels of service will make their customers successful

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9

Which two processes will contribute MOST to enabling effective problem detection?

A. Incident and financial management
B. Change and release and deployment management
C. Incident and event management
D. Knowledge and service level management

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10

Which of the following would be used to communicate a high level description of a major change that
involved significant cost and risk to the organization?

A. Change proposal
B. Change policy
C. Service request
D. Risk register

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11

Which of the following should be documented in an incident model? 
1.Details of the service level agreement (SLA) pertaining to the incident
2. Chronological order of steps to resolve the incident

A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both of the above
D. Neither of the above

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12

Why is it important for service providers to understand patterns of business activity (PBA)?

A. PBA are based on organizational roles and responsibilities
B. IT service providers CANNOT schedule changes until they understand PBA
C. Demand for the services delivered by service providers are directly influenced by PBA
D. Understanding PBA is the only way to enable accurate service level reporting

Correct Answer: C

1 comment: